Saturday, August 31, 2019

SSC CGL Tier 2 Voice And Narration Book PDF Free Download

SSC CGL Tier 2 Voice And Narration Book PDF Free Download








SSC CGL Tier 2 Voice And Narration Book PDF Free Download


  • - Comprehension
  •  - Cloze Test
  •  - Sentence Arrangement
  •  - Narration
  •  - Voice

Download Book PDF


Thursday, August 29, 2019

CTET- CENTRAL TEACHER ELIGIBILITY TEST 2019 Apply Online And Official Notification PDF Download

CTET- CENTRAL TEACHER ELIGIBILITY TEST 2019 Apply Online And Official Notification PDF Download


CTET- CENTRAL TEACHER ELIGIBILITY TEST 2019 Apply Online And Official Notification PDF Download


The date for Submission of On-Line Application: 19-08-2019 to 18-09-2019 

Last date for submission of Online Application: 18-09-2019 

Last date for submission of fee: 23-09-2019 (Before 15:30 Hrs.)

IMPORTANT NOTES: Candidates can apply for CTET - December 2019 ‘ON-LINE’ through CTET website www.ctet.nic.in w.e.f. 19-08-2019 to 18-09-2019 1. The candidate applying for CTET is required:-

 i) To go through the Information Bulletin carefully with the entire requirement therein.

ii) To satisfy eligibility to appear in the examination.

iii) To submit On-line application by giving full particulars by accessing the CTET official website www.ctet.nic.in.

iv) To write a complete mailing address with Postal PIN Code at the time of applying.

v) Before submission of the application form, decide the mode of payment of the fee.

vi) To keep the Confirmation Page along with the original copy of E-Challan (In case the fee is paid through E-Challan) of Syndicate Bank or Canara Bank for future reference. 

vii) If a candidate submits on-line more than one application, his/her candidature shall be liable to be canceled and the candidate may also be debarred for future examination(s).

No communication will be sent in this regard.

Method of Submission of Online Application Form: 


STEP1: Log on to CTET official website www.ctet.nic.in.

STEP2: Go to the link “Apply Online” and open the same.

STEP3: Fill in the Online Application Form and note down Registration No./Application No.

STEP4: Upload Scanned Images of latest Photograph and Signature

STEP5: Pay Examination Fee by e-challan or debit/credit card and net banking

STEP6: Print Confirmation page for record and future reference.


Paper I (for Classes I to V) Primary Stage ; Duration of examination-Two-and-a-half hours Structure and Content (All Compulsory): (Appendix I)


(i) Child Development and Pedagogy 30 MCQs 30 Marks - compulsory

(ii) The language I (compulsory) 30 MCQs 30 Marks 

(iii) Language II (compulsory) 30 MCQs 30 Marks

(iv) Mathematics 30 MCQs 30 Marks

(v) Environmental Studies 30 MCQs 30 Marks

Total of 150 MCQs 150 Marks

Nature and standard of questions: 

•The test items on Child Development and Pedagogy will focus on educational psychology of teaching and learning relevant to the age group of 6-11 years. They will focus on understanding the characteristics and needs of diverse learners, interaction with learners and the attributes and qualities of a good facilitator of learning. 

•The Test items in Language I will focus on the proficiencies related to the medium of instruction. •The Test items in Language II will focus on the elements of language, communication and comprehension abilities. 

•Language II will be a language other than Language I. A candidate may choose anyone language as Language I and other as Language II from the available language options and will be required to specify the same in the Confirmation Page.


Paper-II (for Classes VI to VIII) Elementary Stage : Duration of examination - Two-and-a-half hours Structure and Content (All Compulsory): (Appendix I) 



(i) Child Development & Pedagogy(compulsory) 30 MCQs 30 Marks 

(ii) The language I (compulsory) 30 MCQs 30 Marks 

(iii) Language II (compulsory) 30 MCQs 30 Marks 

(iv) Mathematics and Science 60 MCQs 60 Marks (for Mathematics and Science teacher) OR 

(v) Social Studies/Social Science 60 MCQs 60 Marks (for Social Studies/Social Science teacher) *For any other teacher - either (IV) or (V) Total of 150 MCQs 150 Marks

Apply Online 



GK Part- 4 General Knowledge MCQs For SSC/Railway/UPSC Govt Exams

GK Part- 4 General Knowledge MCQs For SSC/Railway/UPSC Govt Exams

GK Part- 4 General Knowledge MCQs For SSC/Railway/UPSC Govt Exams


 The title of ‘Viceroy’ was added to the office of the Governor-General of India for the first time in
‘वायसराय’ का खिताब पहली बार भारत के गवर्नर-जनरल के कार्यालय में कब जोड़ा गया था?

(a) 1848 AD
(b)1856 AD
(c)1858 AD
(d)1862 AD

S1. Ans(c)
Sol.
The title of viceroy was added to the office of the Governor-general of India for the first time in 1858 A.D.
2. To which of the following dynasties did King Bhoja, a great patron of literature and art, belong?
साहित्य और कला के महान संरक्षक, राजा भोज निम्नलिखित में से किस राजवंश से संबंधित थे?

(a)Karkota / कर्कोट
(b)Utpala/ उत्पल
(c)Paramara / परमार
(d)Gurjara Pratihara/ गुर्जर प्रतिहार
S2. Ans(c)
Sol.
Bhoja (reigned c. 1010–1055 CE) was an Indian king from the Paramara dynasty. His kingdom Bhoja is best known as a patron of arts, literature, and sciences.
3. For an inferior good demand falls when _________.
इन्फीरियर गुड की मांग कब कम होती है?

(a) Piece rise/कीमत बढ़ने पर
(b) Price falls / कीमत गिरने पर
(c) Income rise/ आय में वृद्धि
(d) Income falls/ आय में कमी
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
In economics, an inferior good is a good whose demand decreases when consumer income rises (or demand rises when consumer income decreases), unlike normal goods, for which the opposite is observed.
4. Two of the great Mughals wrote their own memories. There were
दो महान मुगलों ने अपनी-अपनी यादें लिखीं। वह कौन थे?
(a)Babar and Humayun/बाबर और हुमायूँ
(b)Humayun and Jahangir/हुमायूँ और जहाँगीर
(c)Babar and Jahangir/बाबर और जहाँगीर
(d)Jahangir and Shahjahan/जहाँगीर और शाह जहाँ
S4. Ans(c)
Sol.
Babar and Jahangir were the two Mughal emperor who wrote their own memoirs.
5. To which king belongs the Lion capitol at Sarnath?
सारनाथ की लायन कैपिटल किस राजा से सम्बन्धित है?

(a)Chandragupta /चन्द्रगुप्त
(b)Ashoka/अशोका
(c)Kanishka /कनिष्क
(d)Harsha/हर्षा
S5. Ans(b)
Sol.
The Lion Capital at Sarnath belongs to King Ashoka. Answer: Ashoka king belongs to the Lion capital at Sarnath.
6. The use of spinning wheel (Charkha) became common during the
चरखे का उपयोग किस समय के दौरान आम हो गया था?
(a)9th Century AD/ 9वीं शताब्दी AD
(b)10th Century AD/10वीं शताब्दी AD
(c)12th Century AD/ 12वीं शताब्दी AD
(d)14th Century AD/ 14वीं शताब्दी AD
S6. Ans(d)
Sol.
The use of the spinning wheel (Charkha) became common during the 14th Century AD.
7. The language of discourses of Gautama Buddha was
गौतम बुद्धा द्वारा प्रवचन के लिए इस्तेमाल की जाने वाली भाषा कौन सी थी?

(a)Bhojpuri /भोजपुरी
(b)Magadhi/मगधी
(c)Pali /पाली
(d)Sanskrit/संस्कृत
S7. Ans(c)
Sol.
The language of discourses of Gautama Buddha was Pali.
8. The Objective Resolution to guide the deliberations of the Assembly was moved by –
विधानसभा के विचार-विमर्श को निर्देशित करने के लिए उद्देश्य संकल्प किस के द्वारा प्रस्तुत किया गया था?

(a) Jawaharlal Nehru /जवाहरलाल नेहरु
(b) Kiran Desai/किरण देसाई
(c) K Natwar Singh/ के. नटवर सिंह
(d) K.M. Munshi/के. एम. मुंशी
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Before the framing of the constitution started, an Objectives Resolution (the resolution that defined the aims of the Assembly) was moved by Jawaharlal Nehru in 1946. This resolution enshrined the aspirations and values behind the Constitution making.
9. Velu Thampi led a revolt against the British in state of
वेलु थम्पी ने ब्रिटिश के खिलाफ किस राज्य में विद्रोह का नेतृत्व किया था?
(a)Travancore/ त्रवनकोर
(b)Baroda/बरोदा
(c)Hyderabad/हैदराबाद
(d)Mysore/ मैसूर
S9. Ans(a)
Sol.
Velayudhan Chempakaraman Thampi (1765–1809) was the Dalawa or Prime Minister of the Indian kingdom of Travancore between 1802 and 1809 during the reign of Bala Rama Varma Kulasekhara Perumal. He is best known for being one of the earliest individuals to rebel against the British East India Company’s supremacy in India.
10. Under the Mountbatten Plan of 1947 the people of ___ were given the right to decide through a plebiscite whether they wished to join Pakistan or India.
1947 के माउंटबेटन प्लान के तहत ___ के लोगों को एक जनमत संग्रह के माध्यम से निर्णय लेने का अधिकार दिया गया था कि वे पाकिस्तान या भारत में शामिल होना चाहते हैं।

(a)Assam/असम
(b)Punjab/पंजाब
(c)Bengal/बंगाल
(d)N.W.F.P and the Sylhet district of Assam/ N.W.F.P और असम का सिलहट जिला
S10. Ans(d)
Sol.
Under the Mountbatten Plan of 1947 the people of N.W.F.P and the Sylhet district of Assam were given the right to decide through a plebiscite whether they wished to join Pakistan or India.

GK Part- 3 General Knowledge MCQs For SSC/Railway/UPSC Govt Exams

General Knowledge MCQs For SSC/Railway/UPSC Govt Exams

GK Part- 3 General Knowledge MCQs For SSC/Railway/UPSC Govt Exams


Q1.Part of XVII of India Constitution deals with ______.
भारतीय संविधान का भाग XVII ______ से संबंधित है।

(a) Elections / चुनाव
(b) Official language/ आधिकारिक भाषा
(c) Panchayat/ पंचायत
(d) Fundamental rights/ मौलिक अधिकार
(a) Election of President of India/ भारत के राष्ट्रपति का चुनाव.

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Part XVII of the Constitution of India. Part XVII is a compilation of laws pertaining to the constitution of India as a country and the union of states that it is made of. This part of the constitution consists of Articles on Official Language.
Q2. Election Commission of India is not concerned with which of the following elections?

भारत का चुनाव आयोग निम्नलिखित में से किस चुनाव से सम्बन्धित नहीं है?
(b) Elections of Parliament /संसद का चुनाव
(c) Elections of State Legislature/ राज्य विधानमंडल के चुनाव
(d) Elections of Panchayat/ पंचायत का चुनाव
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
The State Election Commissions constituted under the Constitution (Seventy-third and Seventy-fourth) Amendments Act, 1992 for each State / Union Territory are vested with the powers of conduct of elections to the Corporations, Muncipalities, Zilla Parishads, District Panchayats, Panchayat Samitis, Gram Panchayats and other local bodies. They are independent of the Election Commission of India.
Q3.The red planet is ___________.
लाल ग्रह कौन सा है?

(a) Venus / शुक्र
(b) Saturn/ शनि ग्रह
(c) Mars/ मंगल ग्रह
(d) Neptune/ नेपच्यून
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Mars is often called the ‘Red Planet’ because it appears in the sky as an orange-red star. The colour caused the ancient Greeks and Romans to name it after their god of war.
Q4. Line of Capricorn does NOT go through which of the following countries?
मकर रेखा निम्नलिखित में से किस देश से नहीं जाती है?

(a) Botswana/ बोत्सवाना
(b) Argentina / अर्जेंटीना
(c) Chile / चिली
(d) Philippines/ फिलीपींस
S4.Ans.(d)
Sol.
Starting at the Prime Meridian and heading eastwards, the Tropic of Capricorn passes through 10 countries: Namibia, Botswana, South Africa, Mozambique, Madagascar, Australia, Chile, Argentina, Paraguay and Brazil.
Q5. Which of the following is NOT correctly matched?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सही ढंग से मेल नहीं खाता है?

(a) Loktak Lake – Manipur/ लोकतक झील – मणिपुर
(b) Sambhar Lake – Rajasthan/ सांभर झील – राजस्थान
(c) Lake Lonar – Maharashtra/ लोनार झील – महाराष्ट्र
(d) Hussain Sagar – Karnataka/ हुसैन सागर – कर्नाटक
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Hussain Sagar is a necklace shaped lake in Hyderabad built by Ibrahim Quli Qutb Shah, and named after Hussain Shah Wali.
Q6. Kapildhara Falls is situated on which river?
कपिलधारा फॉल्स किस नदी पर स्थित है?

(a) Tapi /तापी
(b) Sharavati/शरावती
(c) Narmada/नर्मदा
(d) Indravati/इन्द्रावती
S6.Ans.(c)
Sol.
Kapildhara waterfall is located in the Amarkantak district of the central Indian state of Madhya Pradesh. It is situated on Narmada river.
Q7. Which one of the following industries is the biggest consumer of water in India?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उद्योग भारत में पानी का सबसे बड़ा उपभोक्ता है?

(a) Engineering/ अभियांत्रिकी
(b) Paper and pulp/ कागज और पल्प
(c) Taxtiles / कपड़ा
(d) Thermal power/ तापीय उर्जा
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Thermal power industries is the biggest consumer of water in India as given option.
Q8.Which of the following countries border touches with China?
निम्नलिखित में से किस देश की सीमा चीन से लगती है?

(a) Uzbekistan/ उज़्बेकिस्तान
(b) Nepal/ नेपाल
(c) Philippines/ फिलीपींस
(d) South Korea/ दक्षिण कोरिया
S8.Ans.(b)
Sol.
China has the maximum number of neighbours touching its border. The 14 countries touching its border are: India, Pakistan, Afghanistan, Tajikistan, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Mongolia, Russia, North Korea, Vietnam, Laos, Myanmar, Bhutan and Nepal
Q9. Which of the following is Inexhaustible Natural Resources?
निम्न में से कौन सा अक्षय प्राकृतिक साधन है?

(a) Air /हवा
(b) Minerals /खनिज
(c) Forests /वन
(d) Coal /कोयला
S9.Ans.(a)
Sol.
Inexhaustible resources are those resources which are present in unlimited quantity in nature and those resources which do not get exhausted or depleted by human activities. Inexhaustible resources are also known as renewable resources. These include air, clay sand, water and solar energy.
Q10. The day-to-day condition of the atmosphere at a place with respect to the temperature, humidity, rainfall, wind speed, etc., is called the ________________ at that place.
तापमान, आर्द्रता, वर्षा, हवा की गति आदि के संबंध में किसी स्थान पर वातावरण की दिन-प्रतिदिन की स्थिति को उस स्थान पर ________________ कहा जाता है

(a) Climate / जलवायु
(b) Ecology/ परिस्थितिकी
(c) Environment/ वातावरण
(d) Weather/ मौसम
S10.Ans.(d)
Sol.
Weather is described in terms of variable conditions such as temperature, humidity, wind velocity, precipitation, and barometric pressure. The average weather conditions of a region over time are used to define a region’s climate.

IB Security Assistant 2018 Official Result Declared Download PDF

IB Security Assistant 2018 Official Result Declared Download PDF


IB Security Assistant 2018 Official Result Declared Download PDF


On the basis of written exam held on 17.2.19 & 31.3.19 (for Jammu & Srinagar centers) for the post of Security Assistant/Executive in IB, the candidates with the following roll numbers have been shortlisted for Tier-II & Tier-III exams. 

2. Candidates would be intimated through email/SMS to download the call letters for Tier-II & Tier-III exams (indicating date, time, venue, relevant instructions, etc.) in due course. Attestation Form (AF) & Special Security Questionnaire (SSQ) would be sent to the shortlisted candidates along with interview call letters & the candidates are required to bring along duly filled AF & SSQ at the time of Tier-III exam/Interview. 

3. For the convenience of candidates, the roll numbers are given in ascending order (horizontally) and these are NOT in the order of merit.

Download Result PDF

Wednesday, August 28, 2019

Nouns Error Spotting Questions For SSC CGL/CHSL/UPSC | Error spotting questions

Nouns Error Spotting Questions For SSC CGL/CHSL/UPSC



Spot the errors in the following sentences: 

1. I know that(a)/ these furnitures are(b)/ for sale(c)/No error(d) 

2. A six years old child(a)/ won (b)/the first prize(c)/No error(d) 

3. Do not(a)/ find faults(b)/ with others(c)/No error(d) 

4. Mohan has(a)/ broken(b) /his spectacle(c)/No error(d) 

5. You will be surprised to see that(a)/ his hairs are(b) /black(c)/No error(d) 

6. All his(a) /son-in-laws are (b)/very intelligent(c)/No error(d) 

7. What(a)/ are(b) /the news?(c)/No error(d) 

8. My trouser is(a)/ new(b) /and clean(c)/No error(d) 

9. She(a)/ gave me(b)/ many advices(c)/ No error(d) 

10. The sister of Mohan(a)/is very good(b) /at cooking(c)/No error(d) 

11. Sarita went(a)/ to the town(b) /on feet(c)/No error(d) 

12. My(a)/ scissor is(b)/ blunt(c)/No error(d) 

13. This baby(a)/ is(b)/ three year old(c)/No error(d) 

14. Ramesh has(a)/ gone to(b)/ buy fruits(c)/No error(d) 

15. The police(a)/ has arrested(b)/ the thief(c)/No error(d) 

16. The sceneries of Shimla are(a)/ very(b) /charming(c)/No error 

17. Govind(a) /gave me(b)/ a five rupees note(c)/No error(d) 

18. The cattles)a) /are grazing(b)/ in the field(c)/ No error(d) 

19. This house(a)/ is built of(b) /bricks and stones(c)/No error(d) 

20. The hunter(a)/ killed (b)/three deers(c)/ No error(d) 

21. These news are(a) /neither true(b)/ nor convincing(c)/No error(d) 

22. Geeta is(a) /my cousin sister(b)/She is a good player(c)/No error(d) 

23. They found(a) /the sheeps(b)/ grazing in the valley(c)/No error(d) 

24. Mathematics(a)/ are a(b) /difficult subject(c)/No error(d) 

25. They have(a) /sent us(b)/ many informations(c)/No error(d) 

26. The gentry(a)/ of the town(b) /has been invited(c)/No error(d) 

27. Daughters-in-law(a)/ should respect(b)/ their mother-in-laws(c)/No error(d) 

28. Suraj went(a)/ to buy(b)/ vegetable(c)/No error(d) 

29. Alm was(a) /given to(b)/ the poor(c)/No error(d) 

30. The machineries are(a)/ not functioning(b)/ properly(c)/No error(d) 

31. This chair's leg(a)/ is old(b) /and broken(c)/No error(d) 

32. Politics are(a)/a dirty(b)/ game(c)/No error(d) 

33. Shipla found(a) /two long hair(b)/ in her food(c)/No error(d) 

34. Jasbir(a)/ gave me(b)/ a ten thousands rupees(c)/No error(d) 

35. She took(a)/ pain over(b)/ her work(c)/No error(d) 

36. The wages of(a)/ sin are(b)/ death(c)/No error(d) 

37. Hundred of innocent people(a)/ were killed(b) /in the war(c)/No error(d) 

38. Your(a)/ scissor needs(b) /sharpening(c)/No error(d) 

39. Sohan bought(a)/ three dozens eggs (b)/from the shop(c)/No error(d) 

40. The girl's hostel(a)/ has been(b)/ closed(c)/No error(d) 

41. The weather of Shimla(a)/ is good(b)/ for health(c)/No error(d) 

42. The road(a) /was closed(b)/ for repair(c)/No error(d) 

43. They caught(a)/ many fishes(b) /in the pond(c)/No error(d) 

44. The fleet were(a)/ destroyed(b)/ by the enemy(c)/No error(d) 

45. The summons were(a)/ served by(b) /a bailiff(c)/No error(d) 

46. Mohan and Sohan's(a)/ shops(b)/ are in the main market(c)/No error(d) 

47. Mohan's and Sohan's(a) /shop(b) /is in the main market(c)/No error(d)
48. "Lives of the Poets"(a)/ are written(b)/ by Dr. Samuel Johnson(c)/No 
error(d) 

49. They enjoyed(a) /their summer(b) /vacations(c)/No error(d) 

50. The judge(a) /passed order(b)/ for his release(c)/No error(d) 

51. Pankaj ran(a)/ a two miles(b)/ race yesterday(c)/No error(d) 

52. She is sad(a)/ because she has(b)/ no issues(c)/No error(d) 

53. He applied the break(a)/ to stop the scooter(b)/ and averted the 
accident(c)/No error(d) 

54. One of(a) /the student(b)/ solved the question(c)/No error(d) 

UP Police Expected Cut OFF 2019

UP Police Expected Cut OFF 2019


UP Police has conducted this Exam under Offline Mode. Written Exam comprises of 150 Questions & Each question was of 2 Marks. UPP Constable Exam was of Total 300 Marks. The exam was conducted on OMR Sheet. There was a Negative Marking of 0.50 Marks in Exam. UP Police Constable Written Exam 2019 conducted on Two Shifts each Day. 1st Shift Exam conducted from 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM and 2nd Shift Exam conducted from 03:00 PM to 05: PM. UP Police Constable Exam was conducted at 860 Centres in 56 Districts.
UP Police Expected Cut OFF 2019

UP Police will release official Constable Exam Cut Off Marks 2019 on its Official Website at the time of the Result Declaration. Candidates can get details of up police constable cut off marks 2019, upp constable written exam cut off marks 2019, up constable cut off marks, up sipahi bharti cut off marks 2019, up police constable expected cut off marks 2019 details from this Page.
 Aspirants who appeared in UP Police Constable Written Exam will know that Exam was of Total of 300 Marks. There was Negative Marking in the exam too. UPP Constable Cut Off Marks 2019 Written Exam will be decided as follows :
  1. There is no sectional cut off. So No Limitation on Candidates  to attain minimum Marks in each Section
  2. Cut Off will depend on Exam Level & No. of Candidates appeared in Exam.
  3. Next Stage of UP Police Constable Post is Physical test/ Running. So Written Exam cut off will vary according to that.
  4. Cut Off will decide Category wise for General, OBC, SC/ ST & Special Category Candidates.

UP Police Constable Cut Off Marks 2019 (Expected) 


There are no Minimum Cut Off Marks criteria to qualify the written exam. Official UP Constable Exam Cut Off Marks will be decided for the Written Exam from 300 Marks. Cut Off Marks will be decided category wise. UPP Constable Cut Off Marks will be available after Completion of Exam of All Shifts. Check UP Police Constable Category wise official expected cut off marks below

  • General/ UR Candidates : 223-229 Marks
  • OBC Candidates: 213-219 Marks
  • SC Candidates: 183-189 Marks
  • ST Candidates: 155-161 Marks
  • Female Candidates: 181-187 Marks
 UP Police Constable Cut Off Marks 2018 (Official)
There are no Minimum Cut Off Marks criteria to qualify the written exam. Official UP Constable Exam Cut Off Marks will be decided for the Written Exam from 300 Marks. Cut Off Marks will be decided category wise. UPP Constable Cut Off Marks are available now. Check UP Police Constable Category wise official cut off marks below.

UP Police Constable 2nd Cut Off Marks :

  • General/ UR Candidates: 215.58625 Marks
  • OBC Candidates : 204.74484 Marks
  • SC Candidates : 172.94459 Marks
  • ST Candidates : 135.107 Marks
  • Female Candidates: 181.5322 Marks
  •  
UP Police Constable 1st Cut Off Marks :

  • General/ UR Candidates : 225. 03288 Marks
  • OBC Candidates: 216.74240 Marks
  • SC Candidates: 187.99655 Marks
  • ST Candidates: 153.31172 Marks
  • Female Candidates: 199.5000 Marks




JUNIOR HINDI TRANSLATOR, JUNIOR TRANSLATOR, SENIOR HINDI TRANSLATOR AND HINDI PRADHYAPAK EXAMINATION, 2019

JUNIOR HINDI TRANSLATOR, JUNIOR TRANSLATOR, SENIOR HINDI TRANSLATOR AND HINDI PRADHYAPAK EXAMINATION, 2019 


Submission of online applications: 27.08.2019 to 26.09.2019 
Last date for receipt of applications: 26.09.2019 (17:00) 
Last date for making online fee payment: 28.09.2019 (17:00) 
Last date for generation of offline Challan: 28.09.2019 (17:00) 
Last date for payment through Challan (during working hours of Bank): 30.09.2019 
Date of Computer Based Examination (Paper-I): 26.11.2019 
Date of Paper-II (Conventional): To be notified later

F.No.3/4/2019-P&P-II. The Staff Selection Commission will hold an open competitive examination for recruitment of Junior Hindi Translator, Junior Translator, Senior Hindi Translator and Hindi Pradhyapak for various Ministries/ Departments/ Organizations in the Government of India. The details of various posts are as under:

JUNIOR HINDI TRANSLATOR, JUNIOR TRANSLATOR, SENIOR HINDI TRANSLATOR AND HINDI PRADHYAPAK EXAMINATION, 2019

Apply Online


How to apply


(a) Applications are required to be submitted in online mode only at the official website of SSCHeadquarters i.e. https://ssc.nic.in. 

For detailed instructions, please refer to Annexure-III and Annexure-IV of this Notice. 

(b) The last date for submission of online applications is 26.09.2019 (17:00). 

(c) Candidates are advised in their own interest to submit online applications much before the closing date and not to wait till the last date to avoid the possibility of disconnection/ inability or failure to login to the SSC website on account of heavy load on the website during the closing days. 

(d) The Commission does not accept any responsibility for the candidates not being able to submit their applications within the last date on account of the aforesaid reasons or for any other reason beyond the control of the Commission. 






Monday, August 26, 2019

SSC CGL 2018 Tier 1 Marks Check Link Is Here

SSC CGL 2018 Tier 1 Marks Check Link Is Here


Uploading of marks of Combined Graduate Level (Tier-I) Examination, 2018.

SSC CGL 2018 Tier 1 Marks Check Link Is Here

Staff Selection Commission declared the result of Combined Graduate Level (Tier-I) Examination, 2018 on 20.08.2019. Now the Commission has decided to upload the marks of candidates who appeared in Tier-I of CGL Examination, 2018. Candidates may check their marks from 26.08.2019 to 25.09.2019 by using his/her Registration No./Roll No. and Registered Password.

Click Here To Check Marks

STAFF SELECTION COMMISSION FROM THE DESK OF CHAIRMAN Important Notice

STAFF SELECTION COMMISSION FROM THE DESK OF CHAIRMAN Important Notice

Attention: Candidates of CGLE 2017 and CHSLE 2017 




The Staff Selection Commission has been receiving representations from the candidates of Combined Graduate Level Examination (CGLE) 2017 requesting for an immediate declaration of final results of the aforesaid examination. Prompt replies are being given to these representations. 

2. With regard to CGLE 2017, it is reiterated that immediately after the Tier II Examination which was conducted in February 2018, the matter became a sub-judice. Hon’ble Supreme Court of India vides its Interim Order dated 31.8.2018 placed an interim an injunction restraining the Commission from declaring the result of the said examination (including that of CHSLE 2017). 

3. Subsequently, the Hon’ble Court vide its interim Order dated 9.5.2019 vacated its earlier Order dated 31.8.2018, however, any action in this regard was made subject to the final Orders of the Hon’ble Court. 

4. Immediately upon the vacation of the Stay Order on 9.5.2019, the Commission declared the list of qualified candidates of CGLE 2017 for Document Verification / Skill Test. 

5. In this regard, it would be relevant to mention that the Commission has been heavily engaged in the conduct of its examinations, in strict conformity with the Annual Calendar 2019- 20. During the period, since May 2019, the Commission has conducted three of its major mandated examinations namely, 

(i) Combined Graduate Level Examination (Tier-I) 2018 for about 25.97 Lakh candidates, 

(ii) Combined Higher Secondary Level (Tier-I) Examination 2018 for about 29.68 Lakh candidates and

 (iii) Multi-Tasking (Non-Technical) Staff (Paper-I) Examination 2019 for about 38.58 Lakh candidates. 


(i) Combined Higher Secondary Level (Tier-II) Examination 2017 on 10.5.2019, 

(ii) Selection Post Phase VI Examination 2018 for Matriculation, Intermediate and Graduation Level Examinations on 17.5.2019, 

(iii) SIs in Delhi Police and CAPFs and ASIs in CISF (Paper-I) Examination 2018 on 25.5.2019; and (iv) Constable (GD) Examination 2018 on 20.6.2019. 

7. Despite its extremely tight schedule, the Commission had prioritized conducting of the Document Verification and Skill Test for 35,990 eligible candidates of CGLE 2017 between 16.6.2019 till 31.7.2019. The evaluation of the Skill Test (CPT and DEST) is a time-consuming process which on average takes about 3-4 months from the date of completion of the Skill Test. The evaluation of the Skill Test for CGLE 2017 is currently under progress and is likely to be completed by November 2019.

 Download Official Notice- Click Here



Multi-Tasking (Non-Technical) Staff Examination (Paper-I), 2019 Important Notice

The Staff Selection Commission has conducted the Multi-Tasking (Non-Technical) Staff Examination (Paper-I), 2019 from 02.08.2019 to 22.08.2019 (for 13 days).

Multi-Tasking (Non-Technical) Staff Examination (Paper-I), 2019 Important Notice

Total Number of Registered candidates 38.58 lakh

Number of candidates appeared in the Examination 19.18 lakh

Overall percentage of attendance 49.73%

Number of Shifts 39

Number of Examination Venues 337

Number of cities in which examination conducted146

Number of States/UT’s in which examination was conducted 34


Download Official Notice- Click Here



Sunday, August 25, 2019

IB Security Assistant Exam 2018 Result Dates And Important Notice

IB Security Assistant Exam 2018 Result Dates And Important Notice

IB Security Assistant Exam 2018 Result Dates And Important Notice



CORRIGENDUM 

In pursuance of note (ii) under Para 1: Description of the post, of the advertisement published in Employment News dt. Oct 20-26, 2018, which stipulates that “The number of vacancies is provisional and liable to change”, in terms of GoI instructions in vogue

2. The vacancies at 16 other centers would remain the same as per advertisement published in Employment News dt. Oct 20-26, 2018

3. For all other details, the candidates may refer to the detailed advertisement available on the application portal [https://www. recruitmentonline.in/mha13]

4. Result of Tier-I exam is under process & would be declared shortly


Download Official Notice




Saturday, August 24, 2019

Kiran SSC Maths Chapterwise PDF Download

Kiran SSC Maths Chapterwise Book PDF Download


Kiran SSC Maths Chapterwise Book PDF Download

Hello everyone in this post the study360 team going to share Kiran SSC Maths PDF Free

Useful For Various Exams


SSC Graduate Level Exam— Combined Graduate
Level Pre. Exam,
CPO Sub-Inspector, Section Officer

(Audit), Tax Assiatant (Income Tax & Central Excise),

Section Officer (Commercial Audit), Statistical
Investigators, 

Combined Graduate Level Tier-I,

SAS, CISF
ASI, CPO ASI & Intelligence officer, FCI, Delhi Police SI etc.

SSC 10+2 Level Exam— Data Entry Operator & LDC,

DEO & PA/SA, Stenographer Grade ‘C’ & ‘D’ etc.

SSC Combined Matric level Exam — Combined Matric Level Pre-Exam, Multitasking
(Non-Technical) Staff, 

CISF Constable (GD), Constable (GD) & Riflemen (GD) and Other
Competitive Exams.


SALIENT FEATURES


 A sincere attempt to use reader-friendly lucid language to make
understanding easy.

 Teach yourself approach adopted in shaping this book.

 A pious effort to put simple solutions and much-needed time-sav-
ing methods.

 A long list of chapters and a wide variety of questions.

 Special emphasis on concept-building as reasoning is a special
kind of thinking.

 Detailed discussion on the basic concepts of each topic.

 Fundamental concepts illustrated through upgraded questions.
 Problem-solving techniques through MCQs.

 A large number of Multiple Choice Questions (more than 7000) with
detailed explanations.

 Exercises with plenty of questions asked in various competitive
exams with the proper highlight of the name of exam and year.

 Illustration of more than one method solution to many questions.

 Distribution of each exercise in differently oriented categories/sec-
tions.

 Model Practice Sets for various exams.

Kiran SSC Maths Chapterwise PDF Download


Also, Check




Comments system

[blogger]

Disqus Shortname

msora